Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

UNSW Shop is a division of University of New South Wales Press Limited (ACN 000 382 669) (UNSW Press).

Personal information collected by UNSW Shop is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). This UNSW Shop Privacy Statement describes the ways in which UNSW Shop deals with personal information and other data collected by it.

UNSW Shop collects personal information when you make an online purchase from the UNSW Shop website.

When you make an online purchase from UNSW Bookshop, the sort of information UNSW Shop collects includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number and credit card information.

You have no obligation to provide information which you do not wish to disclose, however in some circumstances a failure to provide personal information may mean that UNSW Shop is unable to provide you with the goods that require the collection of that information. 

Personal information provided by you to UNSW Shop will be used by UNSW Shop for the primary purpose for which you provided it in its business as a retailer: sale and delivery of purchases, and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose, such as to Australia Post or a courier company to deliver your purchase. 

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to the UNSW Shop website is aggregated by UNSW Press with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by UNSW Press in internal reports to assist UNSW Press identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of UNSW Press websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information. 

UNSW Shop will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law.

Personal information collected by UNSW Shop websites which is no longer required by UNSW Press and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by UNSW Shop. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of UNSW Shop or breaches of your privacy by UNSW Shop.

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy enquiries should be directed to:

Mark Halliday, UNSW Press
Email: m.halliday@unsw.edu.au
Web: http://www.bookshop.unsw.edu.au/
Telephone: +61 2 9385 6622