Shopping Cart

Privacy Statement

UNSW Bookshop is a division of University of New South Wales Press Limited (ACN 000 382 669) (UNSW Press).

Personal information collected by UNSW Bookshop is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). This UNSW Bookshop Privacy Statement describes the ways in which UNSW Bookshop deals with personal information and other data collected by it.

UNSW Bookshop collects personal information when:

1 - you subscribe to “Words” the UNSW Bookshop newsletter; and

2 - when you make an online purchase from the UNSW Bookshop website.

 When you subscribe to “Words” UNSW Bookshop collects your name, email address, position and location.

 When you make an online purchase from UNSW Bookshop, the sort of information UNSW Bookshop collects includes your name, address, email address, telephone number.

 You have no obligation to provide information which you do not wish to disclose, however in some circumstances a failure to provide personal information may mean that UNSW Bookshop is unable to provide you with the goods that require the collection of that information.

 Personal information provided by you to UNSW Bookshop will be used by UNSW Bookshop for the primary purpose for which you provided it in its business as a retailer: sale and delivery of purchases or delivery of Words newsletter, and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose, such as to Australia Post or a courier company to deliver your purchase. 

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to the UNSW Bookshop website is aggregated by UNSW Press with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by UNSW Press in internal reports to assist UNSW Press identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of UNSW Press websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

 

UNSW Bookshop will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law.

Personal information collected by UNSW Bookshop websites which is no longer required by UNSW Press and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

 Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information held by UNSW Bookshop. You can also request amendment to that information if you believe that it is incorrect or make complaints about the information handling practices of UNSW Bookshop or breaches of your privacy by UNSW Bookshop.

Access and amendment requests, complaints and other privacy enquiries should be directed to:

The Manager, UNSW Bookshop
Email: bookshopATunsw.edu.au
Web: http://www.bookshop.unsw.edu.au/
Telephone: +61 2 9385 6622